SCCL Management Committee

Honorary Patron:
Robin Onions (Club N/A)

Joint Presidents:
Peter Wilkinson and Clive Smith (Club N/A)

Chairman:
Gordon Smith (Club N/A)
Tel:01743 465815 / 07875 016072

Vice Chairman:
Adam Phillips (Beacon CC)
Tel: 07876 773918

Secretary:
Brian Kitson (Club N/A)
73 Boscobel Drive, Heath Farm, 
Shrewsbury, SY1 3DU
Tel: 01743 367836 / 07972 604473 

Treasurer:
Mike Hall (Quayside CC)
Millfold, Asterley, Nr Minsterley, 
Shropshire, SY5 0AR
Tel: 01743 792501

Umpires Secretary:
Mike Sheehy (Club N/A)
Tel: 01743 361651

Registrations, Play Cricket Website Administrator and Results Co-ordinator:
Craig Simms (Madeley CC)
19 Barrack Close, Lawley, Telford, TF3 5HS
Tel: 01952 768208 / 07519 396691

Fixtures Secretary:
Phil Parker (Ludlow CC)
Tel: 01584 856280 / 07974 767518

Welfare Officer:
Mike Jenkins (Hodnet, Peplow and Tibberton CC)
Tel: 01952 811426 / 07717 686677

LIFE MEMBERS

Elwyn Jones (Frankton CC)
Tel: 01939 250274

Dave Ralphs (Ellesmere CC)
Tel: 01939 232874 / 07932 800533

Brian Kitson (Club N/A)
Tel: 01743 367836 / 07972 604473

Bill Hopkins
Tel: 01902 735028

Clive Smith (Club N/A)
Tel: 01939 235576

Management Committee Members

Retiring 2019

Will Clarke (Shifnal CC)
Tel: 07790 495311

Tim Barber (Pontesbury CC)
Tel: 01743 243890 / 07811 406331

Oliver Griffiths (Calverhall CC)
Tel: 07730 587735

Tom Lea (Iscoyd and Fenns Bank CC)
Tel: 07525 442539

Matt Jones (Cound CC)
Tel: 01743 465064 / 07717 290743

Retiring 2020

Matt Porter (Ludlow CC) SCCL Website Admin
Tel: 07855 635879

Ian Slater (Willey CC)
Tel: 07488 397110

Dave White (Madeley CC)
Tel: 07737 540820

2 x Vacancies

Retiring 2021

Jamie Dowley (Iscoyd and Fenns Bank CC)
Tel: 07583 135219

Darrell Corfield (Pontesbury CC)
Tel: 01743 232754 / 07791 885194

Martin Murdoch (Broseley CC)
Tel: 01952 551205 / 07920 209084

Nick Broadbent (Cae Glas CC)
Tel: 01691 654293 / 07960 296520

Lee Pickford (Beacon CC)
Tel: 07702 194375

Dates of Management Committee Meetings -  All 7.30pm Start

Monday 20th May 2019
Monday 22nd July 2019
Monday 7th October 2019
Monday 21st January 2020 
Monday 2nd March 2020

AGM / Presentation Evening (Venue)

Monday 25th November 2019 (St Georges CC)

Sub Committee Members - (“C” Denotes Chair)

Rules: Jamie Dowley (C),Craig Simms, Phil Parker,  Nick Broadbent, Adam Phillips, Tim Barber, Oliver Griffiths, Will Clarke.

Finance: Mike Hall (C),Gordon Smith, Adam Phillips, Brian Kitson

Sponsorship: Brian Kitson (C),Gordon Smith, Mike Hall.

Umpires: Mike Sheehy (C), Gordon Smith, Tim Barber, 

Knockout Competitions: Dave White (C)Tom Lea, Darrell Corfield, Lee Pickford, Ian Slater.

Cricket Balls: Mike Hall (C), Mike Jenkins, Tom Lea, Oliver Griffiths, Ian Slater.

Membership and Structure: Nick Broadbent (C), Gordon Smith, Mike Sheehy, Matt Porter, Jamie Dowley, Martin Murdoch, (+ vacancy).

Constitution: Mike Jenkins (C), Tim Barber, Dave White.

Communications: Will Clarke (C), Adam Phillips, Matt Porter, Oliver Griffiths, Phil Parker, Martin Murdoch.

Disciplinary: Gordon Smith (C), plus 3 from the following:  Brian Kitson, Mike Sheehy, Dave Ralphs, Darrell Corfield, Martin Murdoch, Ian Slater (plus others as required).

Disciplinary Appeals: Elwyn Jones, (C), plus 3 others not involved in original hearing.

Player Registration and Eligibility: Craig Simms (C), Tom Lea. Lee Pickford.

Awards: (Chair, TBA), Jamie Dowley, Lee Pickford, Will Clarke, Matt Jones (+ Vacancy).

Grounds and Facilities: Adam Phillips (C), Brian Kitson,  Mike Hall, Nick Broadbent, David White..

Delegate to League Cricket Conference (LCC): Vacant

Delegate to West Midlands Cricket League Forum (WMLCF): Adam Phillips