Contact SCCL Officers and Commitees

SHROPSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE


Joint Presidents:                                   PETER WILKINSON & CLIVE SMITH


Chairman:                                             GORDON SMITH

Tel:                                                        01743 465815/07875 016072

Email:                                                    dunbattin@btinternet.com


Vice Chairman:                                      ADAM PHILLIPS

Tel:                                                         07876 773918

Email:                                                     adamp@timberframe.co.uk


Secretary:                                               BRIAN KITSON
                                                                73 Boscobel Drive, Heath Farm, Shrewsbury, SY1 3DU
Tel:                                                           01743 367836/07972 604473
Email:                                                      kitsonb1@gmail.com

Treasurer:                                               MIKE HALL
                                                                 Millfold, Asterley, Nr Minsterley, Shropshire, SY5 0AR
Tel:                                                           01743 792501
Email:                                                      mikecricket1@gmail.com

Registrations/Results Co-ordinator:       CRAIG SIMMS
                                                                 4 Tweedale Wharf, Madeley, Telford, TF7 4EW
Tel:                                                           01952 375361/07519 396691
Email:                                                      craig.simms64@sky.com

Fixtures Secretary:                                PHIL PARKER,
Tel:                                                           07974 767518 
Email:                                                      phil49blacksmith@yahoo.co.uk  

Umpires Secretary:                               MIKE SHEEHY
Tel:                                                            01743 361651
Email:                                                       mikeandvalsheehy@talktalk.net

Child Welfare Officer:                             SIMON PALMER
Tel:                                                             01588 630184/07779 844613
Email:                                                        simon.palmer@fsmail.net

LIFE MEMBERS (with voting rights) 

ELWYN JONES 
Tel: 01939 250274
Email: elwyn jones99@aol.com

DAVE RALPHS                                      
Tel: 01939 232874/07932 800522
Email: dave.w.ralphs’sky.com

BRIAN KITSON
Tel: 01743 367836/07972 604473
Email: kitsonb1@gmail.com

CLIVE SMITH
Tel: 01939 235576

MIKE TEECE
Tel: 01694 722021

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Retiring 2017

ED NICHOLAS
Tel: 01691 610230/07876 457376
Email: edwardnicholas@freeuk.com

MIKE JENKINS
Tel: 01952 811426/07717 686677
Email: taffs26@gmail.com

BRIAN GLEESON
Tel: 01952 405639/07815 024734
Email: the.gleesons@blueyonder.co.uk

MATT PORTER
Tel: 01584 877692/07855 635879
Email: m3xtl@yahoo.co.uk

Retiring 2018

JAMIE DOWLEY
Tel: 07583 135219
Email: Jamie.dowley@btinternet.com

DARRELL CORFIELD
Tel: 01743 232754/07791 885194
Email: darrell.corfield@icloud.com

MARK DAVIES
Tel: 07702 433392
Email: mdavies1992@yahoo.co.uk

MARTIN MURDOCH
Tel: 01952 616909/07920 209084

NICK BROADBENT
Tel: 07960 296520
Email: gn_brent@hotmail.com 

Retiring 2019

WILL CLARKE 
Tel: 07790 495311 
Email: wclarke@hp.com 

TIM BARBER 
Tel: 01743 243890/07811 406331 
Email: t223barber@btinternet.com 

MATT JONES 
Tel: 01743 465064/07717 290743 
Email: windall40@talktalk.net 

OLIVER GRIFFITHS

TOM LEA

SUB COMMITTEE MEMBERS “C” Denotes Chair

Rules
Jamie Dowley (C),Craig Simms, Mike Sheehy, Phil Parker, Brian Gleeson, Jamie Dowley, Nick Broadbent, Martin Murdoch.

Finance
Mike Hall (C),Gordon Smith, Adam Phillips, Brian Kitson, Neil Bennett.

Sponsorship
Brian Kitson (C),Gordon Smith, Mike Hall, Will Clarke. Umpires Mike Sheehy (C), Gordon Smith, Tim Barber, Brian Gleeson.

Knockout Competitions
Tim Barber (C), Matt Porter, Brian Gleeson, Jamie Dowley, Mark Davies, Matt Jones Cricket Balls Mike Hall (C), Mike Jenkins, Phil Parker, Matt Jones.

Membership & Structure
Nick Broadbent (C), Ed Nicholas, Gordon Smith, Mike Sheehy, Adam Phillips, Mike Jenkins, Phil Parker, Jamie Dowley, Martin Murdoch, Will Clarke, Matt Jones.

Constitution Mike Jenkins (C), Neill Bennett, Mike Sheehy. 

IT/Social Media/Publicity Will Clarke (C), Craig Simms, Adam Phillips, Matt Porter, Mark Davies.

Disciplinary (DSC) - Chair, plus 3 from the following
Gordon Smith (C),Brian Kitson, Mike Sheehy, Dave Ralphs, Mark Davies, Martin Murdoch, Matt Jones (plus others as required).

Disciplinary Appeals:
Peter Mitchell, SCB Ltd,
Tel: 07857 621583
Email: pmmdrayton@gmail.com (C), plus 3 others not involved in original hearing.

Yearbook
Adam Phillips (C), Brian Kitson, Phil Parker, Nick Broadbent, Mark Davies, Martin Murdoch.

Junior Cricket
Darrell Corfield (C), Ed Nicholas, Adam Phillips, Tim Barber, Martin Murdoch.

Awards
Jamie Dowley (C), Ed Nicholas, Mike Hall, Adam Phillips, Mark Davies.

Grounds & Facilities
Adam Phillips (C), Brian Kitson, Gordon Smith, Mike Hall, Nick Broadbent.

Delegate to League Cricket Conference (LCC):
Adam Philips

Delegate to Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League Management Board (BDPCL):
Brian Kitson